← Back to reviews

Flat Reviews › Guides › UK rents in 2026: what the latest figures and forecasts say

Analysis · Rents

UK rents in 2026: what the latest figures and forecasts say

Rents are still rising faster than house prices, but the pace is slowing, and in Scotland it has almost stopped. Here’s what the official figures and the forecasts mean for you.

Flat ReviewsUpdated 31 October 20265 min read
A red and white “Flats to let” sign on an old brick building in London
The average monthly rent for a privately rented home in the UK, all sizes, was £1,406 in September 2026. Photo: Cory Doctorow, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons (cropped)
In this article
  1. Where rents are now
  2. Where rents are rising fastest
  3. Rent by size of home
  4. What the forecasts say
  5. Scotland: the slowest growth on record
  6. What it means if you rent

In short

  • The average rent for a privately rented home in the UK was £1,406 a month in September 2026, all sizes from studios to large houses, up 3.8% (£52) in a year.
  • Rents rose fastest in the North West (5.7%) and slowest in Scotland (0.7%, the lowest on record there).
  • Savills expects UK rents to rise about 12% in total over 2026 to 2030, slower than incomes.
  • In England, your landlord can raise the rent only once a year, and you can challenge a rise at a tribunal.

Every month, the Office for National Statistics (ONS) publishes what tenants across the UK are paying for new and existing tenancies. Its latest figures, published on 21 October 2026, cover September. They show rents still rising faster than house prices, but more slowly than in 2023 and 2024, when they grew at record speed.

Where rents are now

£1,406average monthly rent for a home in the UK (all sizes), up 3.8% in a year

£2,338average in London (all sizes), up 3.5%

5.7%rise in the North West, the fastest of any region

0.7%rise in Scotland, the slowest ever recorded there

England is the most expensive nation to rent in, at an average of £1,466 a month, largely because of London. Wales is the cheapest at £848.

Average monthly rent for a privately rented home, September 2026All sizes and types of home together, from studios to large houses. The UK average is £1,406.
London£2,338
England£1,466
Scotland£1,011
Northern Ireland£879
Wales£848

Source: ONS, Private rent and house prices, UK: October 2026. Northern Ireland figure for July 2026, the latest available.

Central London is in a different league. In Kensington and Chelsea, the most expensive area in the UK, a privately rented home costs £3,739 a month on average, and a one-bedroom home £2,674. In most other central boroughs, a one-bedroom home costs between about £1,900 and £2,200.

Average monthly rent in central London (Tube zones 1 and 2), September 2026Privately rented homes, all sizes together. The average for the whole of London is £2,338. The table shows one- and two-bedroom homes.
Kensington and Chelseazones 1–2£3,739
Westminstermainly zone 1£3,209
Islingtonzones 1–2£2,884
Hammersmith and Fulhamzone 2£2,861
Camdenzones 1–2£2,834
Hackneymainly zone 2£2,667
Lambethzones 1–2£2,538
Southwarkzones 1–2£2,516
Tower Hamletszones 1–2£2,462
Borough1 bedroom2 bedroomsIn a year
Kensington and Chelsea£2,674£3,475+3.0%
Westminster£2,557£3,320−0.4%
Islington£2,189£2,712+6.6%
Hammersmith and Fulham£2,025£2,656+4.9%
Camden£2,063£2,634+1.4%
Hackney£2,007£2,498+3.9%
Lambeth£1,890£2,353+3.4%
Southwark£1,907£2,387+7.3%
Tower Hamlets£1,998£2,427+3.8%

Source: ONS, Price Index of Private Rents by local authority, September 2026. Official figures are by borough, not by Tube zone, and borough edges don’t follow zone borders exactly. The ONS doesn’t publish a separate figure for the City of London.

Where rents are rising fastest

For the past year, the North of England and Wales have seen the biggest rises, while London and the South East, where rents are already highest, have slowed down. In Scotland, rent growth has nearly stopped: 0.7% is the lowest annual change the ONS has ever reported there.

How much private rents rose in the 12 months to September 2026Rents for the UK as a whole rose 3.8%.
North West5.7%
Wales4.1%
England4.0%
London3.5%
South East3.5%
Northern Ireland1.7%
Scotland0.7%

Source: ONS, October 2026. Northern Ireland: 12 months to July 2026.

Rent by size of home

The size and type of home matter as much as the area. Across the UK, a one-bedroom home rents for £1,140 a month on average, and a home with four bedrooms or more for £2,089. Flats and maisonettes of all sizes average £1,371.

Average monthly rent by size and type of home, UK, September 2026Privately rented homes across the whole UK. Rents in London are much higher.
1 bedroom£1,140
Flat or maisonette, any size£1,371
Detached house£1,597
4 bedrooms or more£2,089

Source: ONS, October 2026. The ONS monthly summary gives these four; its full dataset has more detail.

Averages hide a lot. Two flats on the same street can differ by hundreds of pounds because of their condition, energy rating and bills. On Flat Reviews, tenants share their rent band and what they paid for bills, so you can compare real homes rather than averages.

What the forecasts say

Forecasts are educated guesses, not promises, but they help explain where the market is heading. The estate agent and research firm Savills publishes five-year forecasts for house prices and rents.

  • Rents: Savills’ latest rental forecast expects UK rents to grow about 12% in total from 2026 to 2030, around 2% a year at first, and London rents about 11.5% (reported by The Intermediary). It expects incomes to grow faster than rents, so renting should slowly become a little more affordable.
  • House prices: in its June 2026 revised forecast, Savills expects mainstream house prices to fall about 2% in 2026, with London and the South East weakest.
  • Why: higher mortgage rates, and more homes for sale, partly because some landlords are selling up as rental rules get stricter.

Scotland: the slowest growth on record

Sandstone tenement blocks on Clepington Road, Dundee
Tenement flats in Dundee. Scottish rents rose just 0.7% in the year to September 2026. Photo: Bill Harrison, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons (cropped)

Average rent in Scotland was £1,011 a month in September 2026. Scotland has its own rules: under a private residential tenancy, your landlord can raise the rent only once in 12 months and must give you at least 3 months’ notice on the official form. If you think the rise is too high, you can ask for a rent officer to decide (“rent adjudication”). The Housing (Scotland) Act 2025 also lets councils bring in rent control areas in future. See the Scottish Government’s page on rent controls.

What it means if you rent

  • Check a rent rise against your area. Compare any increase with the ONS figures for your region, and with similar homes nearby.
  • Know the rules in England. Since 1 May 2026, rent can go up only once a year, with at least 2 months’ notice on the official form (Form 4A). See your rights under the Renters’ Rights Act.
  • You can challenge a rise. In England, apply to the First-tier Tribunal. The government says you don’t have to pay the higher rent until the tribunal makes its final decision.
  • Count the bills too. From 1 October 2026, the energy price cap puts a typical household’s gas and electricity at £1,723 a year (Ofgem). A home with a good energy rating costs less to heat: see what your EPC rating means.

Sources

  1. ONS: Private rent and house prices, UK: October 2026
  2. ONS: Housing prices in your area (private rents by borough), September 2026
  3. Savills: Residential property market forecasts
  4. Savills: Revised mainstream house price forecasts (June 2026)
  5. The Intermediary: Savills forecasts rents to grow by 12.0% over the next five years
  6. GOV.UK: Stronger protections and greater confidence for renters (9 September 2026)
  7. Scottish Government: Rent controls
  8. Ofgem: Changes to energy price cap between 1 October and 31 December 2026

Written by the Flat Reviews team and checked against the official sources above on 31 October 2026. Laws and figures change, so check the latest guidance before you act. This is general information, not legal advice.

Flat Reviews is run independently by JJ Agency. We don’t take payment to publish, change or remove reviews or guides. Photos are used under their free licences, credited under each one.

RentsForecastsScotlandLondon

Paying more or less than these averages? Share your rent and bills in a review.

Write a reviewRead reviews by area

More guides

Renting news →